My Cart

Close

Privacy Policy

Hydro King Privacy Policy

Preface HK (referred to as “Hydro King”) is committed to keeping the personal information of its customers accurate, confidential, secure and private. Our Privacy Policy has been designed to inform employees, customers, and third parties of Hydro King of our commitment and recognition to our obligation to meet the spirit and terms of the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Contents Our Privacy Policy describes the principles by which Hydro King protects the privacy of personal information in its possession. It addresses the reasons why such information is collected, how it is used, how its confidentiality is protected and outlines the customers’ rights in respect of this information. Our Privacy Policy incorporates and expands on the 10 principles for the protection of personal information, as devised by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA). The Privacy Policy applies to personal information about the customers of Hydro King and other individuals that is collected, used or disclosed by Hydro King. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information about corporate customers and does not apply to information about the employees of Hydro King. Hydro King does, however, protect the confidentiality of such information in accordance with the law and our own policies. Personal Information Protection Principles 1. Accountability Hydro King is accountable for the protection of all personal information within the organization's possession or control, including any personal information that has been transferred to a third party for regulatory, legal or processing purposes. Hydro King will require a comparable level of protection of this information from its third-party relations. Hydro King has established a Privacy Office, which has overall responsibility for our protection of personal information and for Hydro King compliance with this Privacy Policy. 2. Identifying Purposes Personal information that Hydro King collects from customers includes: ƒ the customer’s name and address and other contact information, such as telephone numbers, email address; Hydro King. Privacy Policy Statement 2 ƒ information about a customer’s transactions with us, such as account numbers, account balances, payment history. When an individual applies for service, Hydro King will make the individual aware of the purposes for which Hydro King is requesting the personal information. If Hydro King identifies other purposes for which the personal information may be used, Hydro King will seek the individual's consent prior to such use. Hydro King will advise that it is the individual's right to refuse permission for Hydro King to use personal information for any new purposes. Additional purposes for collecting personal information may be identified to an individual before or at the time of collection. However, at a minimum Hydro King will collect personal information for the following purposes: ƒ To verify the customer’s identity; ƒ To determine the customer’s eligibility for products or services; ƒ To provide the customer with continuous electric service and to bill the customer for that service; ƒ To assist us in updating the customer’s creditworthiness and the collection of accounts; ƒ For pre-authorized payments for services; ƒ To prevent fraud with respect to both the customer and our company; ƒ To meet legal, regulatory and settlement requirements. 3. Consent The knowledge and consent of an individual are generally required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information and Hydro King will seek to obtain consent before or when it collects, uses or discloses personal information about an individual. An individual can provide consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information about them expressly or implicitly. However, Hydro King will collect, use or disclose personal information without an individual's knowledge and consent only in limited circumstances and as permitted by law, such as in the case of an emergency where the life, health or security of an individual is threatened. Subject to certain legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, an individual can refuse or withdraw their consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information about them at any time. Hydro King. Privacy Policy Statement 3 All existing customers will be informed of what types of personal information have been collected, the purpose for the collection and the procedures available for contacting Hydro King with any inquiries. All new customers will be provided with a consent form and an accompanying explanation about the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information when requesting service. 4. Limiting Collection Hydro King limits the amount and type of personal information it collects to that which is necessary for the business of the utility and as permitted by law. Each affiliate of Hydro King will be responsible for its own collection, use and disclosure of information. Personal Information will be collected using procedures that are fair, transparent and lawful. 5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention Hydro King will only use the personal information for the purpose for which it was collected as identified in principle #2, unless consent is given by the individual to use or disclose it for another purpose or as is required by law. Hydro King will develop explicit retention periods for closed accounts, after which the personal information will be destroyed or made anonymous. Under certain exceptional circumstances, Hydro King may have a legal duty or right to disclose personal information without the individual's knowledge or consent. 6. Accuracy Hydro King shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information will be kept accurate, complete and up to date. Individuals may challenge the accuracy and completeness of personal information about them and have it amended, as appropriate. 7. Safeguards In executing its responsibilities with respect to the confidentiality of personal information, Hydro King will employ a number of safeguards, appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Such safeguards will include physical measures, organizational measures and technological measures, for example locked filing cabinets, restricted access to offices, security clearances, limiting access on a “need to know” basis and the use of passwords and encryption.

Hello You!

Join our mailing list